QUESTION

My sister and I own a piece of property . How can I stop her from moving into it?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
The property was given to us from our mother who recently passed away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection Attorney serving Vero Beach, FL at Charles H. Sanford Law Offices P.L.
Update Your Profile
If you and your siste own the property (joint owners on the deed), you both have a right to possession. You can't stop her from moving in, however you can try buying her interest or if that fails you can seek a legal partition of the property, which in most cases results in a court ordered sale of the property. Once sold the proceeds are divided. Certainly, if you can't live with each other, the cheapest way to deal with this is to work out an agreement with your sister to buy/sell.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters