QUESTION

My sister is facing a hold over eviction

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
My sister''s 17 year old son had illegal prescription drugs and marijuana at the house and the cops broke down the door and ransacked the place. This was in April. She lives in Bronx, NY. Her apartment management then sent her an eviction notice. She had just started a new job and didn''t take off to go to court right away. When she finally went the first time it was adjourned. She went back today and they told her it is going to trial. She is not eligible for legal aid cause they say she makes too much money. She had hired a private lawyer for her son and all her money is going on him and now she cannot afford a housing lawyer. Her trial date is in a few weeks and she doesn''t know what to do without a lawyer. Can someone recommend a low cost or pro bono housing lawyer? Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to hire an expert attorney to represent your sister, she can be evicted if not properly represented. I have been in this field for 40 years and my advice to you is that you get what you pay for. You can find attorneys who will work cheap, but beware. You really need someone well versed in this area of law to adequately defend her. Most attorneys will work with a retainer deposit and then work out monthly payments that she can afford.   Regards, Walter Jennings, Esq.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters