QUESTION

My sister lives with my elderly parents in their Paris. She has been asked to leave but won’t. How can they legally put her out?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2018 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My sister moved in with my elderly parents in their parish. She doesn’t pay rent, assist with their care and comes and goes as she pleases. How can they legally put her out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
When you say "parish", do you mean a municipality in Louisiana?  I don't know about Louisana law but I'm fairly certain that without a lease or other legal right to occupy the property, they are trespassing once the owner says "leave" and your mother can probably call the police to have them put out. 
Answered on Jan 30th, 2018 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters