QUESTION

My sister states my name is not on the deed of ownership for my mother's home. She states she is now the sole ower. What can I do.

Asked on Oct 10th, 2012 on Real Estate - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James B. Spina
First I would suggest that you determine with certainty who is in title to the property.  You can do this by going to the county Recorder's office.  Many Recorders in Illinois have web sites where you can obtain the necessary information. If it turns out that you are not in title to the property, the normal way to change that is with a deed signed by someone or everyone who is in title.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters