QUESTION

My son and girlfriend broke up he put her name on the deed but she doesn’t work or put anything towards cost of the house or bills or furniture.

Asked on Nov 11th, 2022 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
What rights does she have to anything?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally, once a name is on a deed, the simple way to remove it is by another deed issued by that person. The only other method is an action in partition in which the co owner seeks an Order of court to divide the property, usually resulting in sale. In the interim, she has rights to the property but cannot be compelled to pay for it absent a partition action. I trusts this answers your question, but do not hesitate to call or email me on a free initial basis. Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 610 489-3041 o 610 489-3042 fax mnahrgang@verizon.net nahrganglaw.com 
Answered on Nov 14th, 2022 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters