QUESTION

my son is buying a house and is having a problem with the sellers complying with the purchase aggrement. What should he do

Asked on Jun 26th, 2012 on Real Estate - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
in the purchase aggrement they were supposed to replace the refrigerator with one the same type and size. They bought a much smaller one. They needed to fix the septic system and in so doing needed to remove the patio and have not put it back, the back yard is a pile of dirt and mud, ungraded and not reseeded. The pile of dirt is graded now so rain will drain toward the house. Also they needed to remove a section of fencing to get machinery into the back yard and have not had the fence replaced. The closing is 6/29 and they have had to move out of there rented house and are staying with friends until, no later than 7/1.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
I sense your son does not have a realtor representing his interests.  If he does, he should get the realtor to get engaged and earn his commission. If there is no realtor (or even if there is one), your son should not be pushed into closing unless and until the contract terms are complied with.  If the seller thinks he is in compliance, or if the seller is strapped financially and simply cannot comply, your son needs the help of a good real estate attorney.  By the way, if the contract says your son is having to pay the closing fee, he should be able to select the closing attorney.    
Answered on Jun 26th, 2012 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters