QUESTION

My son purchased a home with his then girlfriend......they subsequently broke up and he signed a quit claim deed.

Asked on May 07th, 2012 on Real Estate - Connecticut
More details to this question:
The deed was signed 7 years ago.....the ex-girlfriends continues to pay the mortgage,but the house is up for sale. My son stopped making payments when he signed over the deed. Here is the question: How can he get his name off the mortgage, off credit reports, etc. He''d like to buy a condominium but can''t with his hanging over his head. If he signed the quit claim deed, shouldn''t his name be removed from everything concerning the property ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
Your son exercised poor judgement in making a substantial purchase with someone without having a stable commitment to and from that person.  He exercised poor judgement again when he conveyed his interest in the property apparently without getting legal advice.  As a result, he has a rather serious problem. By signing the Note and Mortgage upon purchase of the property, he committed to the lender that he would pay the Note amount according to a specified payment plan.  The lender is not concerned with whether he has continued to own an interest in the property or whether he might have conveyed his interest to the other co-owner.  The lender will expect to be paid and, if payment is not receive, the lender will almost certainly foreclose on the loan and, if any deficiency results from a resale of the property -- that is, if the lender does not receive full payment in the foreclosure process -- it will likely sue either or both of them for the deficiency.  You son should hope that the property can be sold on the open market and that the mortgage will be paid in full.  That is the only way he will be relieved from the debt.   
Answered on May 14th, 2012 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters