QUESTION

My son's friend moved out 10 weeks ago. He still has stuff here. Can I get rid of his stuff?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I own the home. He is my son's friend. He was only supposed to stay 2 to 4 weeks. we asked him to leave and he did. We have his stuff here at the house. He said he would sue us if we touched his things. I want the stuff gone. What can we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You may want to sit down with a landlord-tenant attorney to draft up a letter to your son's friend.  You generally need to give him reasonable notice and ability to remove his things.  If he refuses, then it can be abandonment.  The specifics of how this all plays out and what would be needed for your particular situation would need to be addressed in a formal consultation with an attorney.  Here is a link to a helpful article. Best of luck. https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/handling-tenants-abandoned-property-ohio.html    
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2021 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters