QUESTION

my step dad is in jail he left the house to my wife an we need to get the people out of there

Asked on Jul 17th, 2013 on Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
we are going forward to get them out they are doing drugs in the house my step dad want us to get them out he left the house to my wife an the deed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to file for eviction in the county where the house is located. Then you will receive a court order that will allow a sheriff to have them removed from the premises on the date the court requires. 
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters