QUESTION

My step father passed away in April and he left behind some land. There are 2 biological sons. What's the process for me to end up with the property?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2017 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Property value EST: $1500-$3000
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm sorry to hear of your loss.  Whose names are on the deed to the property?  If the deed was title jointly with one or more other persons, the deed may dictate current ownership.  If the deed was in your step-father's name only, then either his will or the laws of intestate succession will govern the issue.  Did he have a will and, if so, does it speak to the disposition of the property?  Once you can answer these questions, you'll be able to identify the process of getting the property to you.   
Answered on Jul 14th, 2017 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters