QUESTION

My step uncle gave me my eviction notice but my aunt says to stay. What can we do and does my aunt have a say?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
He went by himself to get it. My aunt and I want to know what we can do. I’m 20 and cause no trouble.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Depends on whether he tries to get a judgment of possession from the court.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 1:57 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
There is much more information needed to answer this question. It depends on who the landlord is and who the owner of the property is. At the end of the day, there has to be 1 landlord as decisions can't be made my "committee" for this very reason. You need to know who your landlord is. Was there a lease? The lease should indicate who you have a contractual agreement with. Also, it is important to know who owns the property and has the right to make decisions.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters