QUESTION

My tenant does not want to renew the lease and wants to stay on a month to month. He was always late with his rent,

Asked on Feb 06th, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
how much can I charge him for late fee and how many grace days does he have to pay the full amount. HIs security deposit has to be upgraded 200 USD also since the rent went up the same. Please advise, what I can do. Thank you so much. Sincerely Gisela Flores
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

All of your issues need to be included in a written lease agreement with the tenant, even if it is only a month-to-month lease. We usually see a late fee of at least 5% of the rental amount or $50 whichever is greater and a grace period of no more than five days, although you don't have to provide any grace period If you do not want to.  The Florida bar provides a standard residential lease agreement format on their website www.flabar.org. This is specific to Florida law and does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are anonymous and incomplete. This is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This should not be relied on and you must seek your own attorney client relationship.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2012 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters