QUESTION

MY tenant has not paid rent or utilities. I turned off his internet connection. Vital utilies like gas, water and electricities are still on.

Asked on Nov 18th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Is that legal for me to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
I recommend initiating a formal judicial eviction rather than attempting to force your tenant to move based on a denial of services.  Have you provided a Notice to Quit yet? Good luck!
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters