QUESTION

My tenant left after the 3 day pay or quit eviction notice. Would it be illegal to change the locks? Do I need to ask her for the keys back?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My tenant was behind 2 months of rent. Therefore, I gave her the 3 day pay or quit eviction notice. She texted me that she left. I am going to ask her for the keys back and to do a walkthrough of the place. If she somehow does not give the keys or respond to my message, am I able to change the locks of my property? The property is located in Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
And why would you trust that she never made a copy?   She abandoned all rights to the property and residene. You do not have to change the locks. Just go to Home Depot or elsewhere and they can change the cylinders steetings
Answered on Dec 28th, 2020 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters