QUESTION

My tenant moved in, December 2017. with a 1yr lease.the real problem: the smell of Urine & body oder outside the apt.can I evict him because of this?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2018 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
My tenant moved in, December 2017. with a 1yr lease.the real problem: the smell of Urine & body oder coming outside the apt. Also he has 2 big turtles with no pets in the lease. can I evict him because of this?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
To evict you need to terminate the lease first.  There is a very specific procedure here.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2018 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
The conduct that you described is a violation of the lesse by your tenant. You have grounds to terminate the tenancy.  You should meet with an attorney as soon as possible. 
Answered on Feb 25th, 2018 at 7:21 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters