QUESTION

My tenant vacated house after 30 days of filing bankruptcy under chapter 7. House is damanged to the extent of $4000. Have depoisit.

Asked on May 24th, 2012 on Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
Bankruptcy still pending. Can landlord recover the repair damages pending bankruptcy? Do landlord need to tell Trustee about deposit being used against repiars? Can landlord take extenant to court while pending bankruptcy to recover repair damages? Can landlord wait and sue tenant later after bankruptcy case closed? Shall appreciate the answers to my questions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
Hopefully a bankruptcy specialist will respond to your questions soon.  If not, you should confer with a good bankruptcy lawyer in your area to get the specifics on what you can and cannot do.  I think, however, the following will give you some general guidance: 1.
Answered on May 26th, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters