QUESTION

My tenant went back overseas 2 1/2 months ago. He continues to Western Union rent on time. I stopped at my lake front rental the other day to find 3

Asked on Sep 27th, 2017 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
Men I had never met occuping my home. My tenant never asked for my permission for these 3 men to live in my home, they have been there 6 weeks. I don't believe he is charging them rent but it clearly states that subletting is prohibited. Does this qualify as subletting? These 3 are not caring for the property well like the tenant I chose did. What can I do to get my home back
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
What does your lease say about (1) the occupants (number and whether listed on lease) and (2) care of the property? The lease will determine what you can do. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2017 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters