QUESTION

My tenants are 2 months late on rent and we have the utilities in our name. As landlords can we shut off electricity from tenants?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Do not under any circumstances turn off the utilities. That is against the law and can be deemed an illegal eviction. You must instead commence an eviction proceeding in court.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2016 at 7:44 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters