QUESTION

my tennants stayed 4 days past the end of the lease.....can I deduct that from the security payment

Asked on Nov 18th, 2012 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Did you discuss this with them?  ask them to leave?  was there some agreement, even an implied agreement, that they would be able to stay?  did their staying affect you in any way?  Was another tenant unable to occupy the property?  you should decide how much trouble was caused by them staying, and weigh the possibility of them claiming you improperly took a portion of the security. 
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 8:27 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters