QUESTION

my uncle owns the family home.

Asked on Apr 19th, 2016 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
he is in bad health. I want him to leave it to me. He lost the deed and it was not registered at the county level. He dose not want to go through the time and money to register the property. He says he wants to leave it to the state. I thought of changing my address to his but I don't think I can prove residence. what do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
He gets to leave it to whomever he wishes to leave it to. If he wants to leave it to the state, how do you propose to get it? If you can convince him to give it to you, then go to a good local lawyer to thave the necessary papers prepared. Good Luck.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2016 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters