QUESTION

MY UPSTAIRS NEIGHBOR MAKES CONSTANT BANGING TRYING TO INSTIGATE A FIGHT. I CALL 311 AND 911 AND WROTE 3 LETTERS TO THE LANDLORD AND STILL THE NOISE CO

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
It is your landlord's responsibility to intervene and  neighbor is not a nuisance to you. If necessary, you landlord should start an eviction action against your nuisance neighbor. You may also withold rent but should not do so unless you retain an attorney.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2016 at 11:10 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters