QUESTION

my wfe owns a house with her mother , her mother is not paying any of the taxes , water , or insurance , what can we do leagally to make her pay

Asked on Feb 15th, 2012 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes there are a few legal remedies to your question. I am basing my answer on the assumption that the ownership is 50/50. Short of selling the house in a partition action, you can talk to a lawyer about bringing an action against her mother for unjust enrichment and for an action in equity to make her mother pay her fair share of the household expenses. You may also consider seeking 50% assuming that you each own half of the house for any money you have paid on her behalf for household expenses in the past.  You will need help with this matter, please consult an experienced attorney.   Walter S. Jennings, Esq.  
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters