QUESTION

MY WIFE AND I ARE LEASING A HOME AND FROM THE BEGINING WE HAD RECEIVED NOTICES ON THE DOOR TO CONTACT THE MORTGAGECOMPANY IMMEDIATLY

Asked on Feb 17th, 2017 on Real Estate - Utah
More details to this question:
FOUR THE FIRST FOUR MONTHSWE PAYED THE MONEY DUE FOR OUR LEASE WE KEPT RECIEVING THESE NOTICES ON THE DOOR. WE TRIED FOR TWO MONTHS TO GET AHOLD OF THE LAND LORD BUT WAS UNSECCESEFUL IN CONTACTING THE LANDLORD TO FIND OUT IF SHE WAS JUST LETTING THE HOUSE FORCLOSE. WE STOPED PAYING RENT WHEN MY WIFE WENT TO THE BANK WITCH HOLDS THE TITLE AND TOLD US SHE HAS NOT PAYED THE MORTGAGE IN MONTHS SO WE IMMEDIATLY SAVED OUR RENT MONEY TO BUY A HOUSE. NOW AFTER NOT HEARING FOR OUR LANDLOARDFOR TWO MONTHS SHE FINALLY CONTACTS US SAYING SHE IS SUEING US AND THE MORTGAGESTILL IS IN FORCLOSIER. SORRY FOR THE SPELLING
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You are liable under the lease to pay rent. The fact that the house may be in foreclosure does not change that fact. These are factual issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/2 hour consultation without charge. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office.
David R. Hartwig
801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Feb 18th, 2017 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters