QUESTION

My wife and I just bought our first house in NY state. Actually, she bought it, since she insisted that only her name be on the mortgage-title-deed

Asked on Sep 21st, 2011 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
My wife and I just bought our first house in NY state. Actually, she bought it, since she insisted that only her name be on the mortgage / title / deed, etc. I reluctantly went along with it - to my regret now. We''ve been married 25 years. What are my options? What security, if any, do I have? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
If you are upset regarding how this transaction was structured or created, in the confines of this answer, it would be impossible to discuss your options, which possibly could include, seeking a 'constructive trust' over the property. However, as a starting point, any property acquired during the marriage is considered 'marital property'. Again, depending on what your concerns and goals are, which are not reflected in your question, you really should consult with counsel. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com    
Answered on Sep 29th, 2011 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters