QUESTION

my wife and i where in partners with another couple in a house in florida.my half was paid for he had a mortgage.5 years ago without our knowledge he

Asked on Jun 16th, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
took out a 2nd mortgage for 259 thousand,got it notorized and forged my wife and my signatures.he since killed himself..i hired a lawyer but it has been 3 years without any results
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sounds like you need to get another lawyer.  Many issues here, and additional facts are necessary for a more complete analysis, but an action to have the mortgage voided due to fraud and forgery is possible.  The lender might be able to get paid for their loss through any title insurance that was issued.  And the notary might be able to be sued under the correct circumstances.  But a different litigator may be necessary at this point. This is specific to Florida law and does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are anonymous and incomplete. This is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This should not be relied on and you must seek your own attorney client relationship.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters