QUESTION

My wife has passed away. She refinanced our home in 2005 with a new first and second. The loans are in her name only. I was not allowed to co-sign.

Asked on Jul 26th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
I can no longer afford to make the mortgage payments. If I walk away and allow the home to go into foreclosure, can the banks come after me for any monies?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
You are in a very unique situation.  You have no liability to the banks but if payments are not made the bank and foreclose.  I hope this helps. 
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters