QUESTION

my wife says i can buy real estate but -----wants no legal rssponsibilty says she will not sign any deeds [ but of course wants to help me spend mone

Asked on Mar 14th, 2012 on Real Estate - Nebraska
More details to this question:
how do i buy in nebraska without her signature
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
Some state laws allow a married person to buy and sell real estate without spousal signatures so long as it is not homestead property.  I cannot say whether your state allows that.  Before spending your hard-earned money on any realty, arrange for a conference with a good real estate lawyer in your area.  A modest conference fee will provide you with all the answers you need.  If you intend to enter this market, you will need a good real estate lawyer anyway to examine title to your target properties and prepare the necessary legal documents.  Use your own contacts to learn who the good real estate lawyers are in your area.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2012 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters