QUESTION

Need a Special Power of Attorney , person live in Escondido the document need appostille. Notary have to be approved by Secretary of State of Califor

Asked on May 30th, 2017 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
Special Power of Attorney certified and appostille by approved Notary by Secretary of State of California. The Power is going to be use outside USA
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
Go to www.sos.ca.gov, and at the top of the page, click on Notary and Authentication. There are instructions on how to obtain the required certificate. If you click on Processing Times, right now, if you do it over-the-counter in Sacramento, they do it while you wait, and if you send it by mail, it takes more than a week plus mail transit time. I use a service in Sacramento called California Lenders' and Attorneys' Service, www.clasinfo.com. They can do it for you over-the-counter. I don't know their fee, but it is probably more than $50.00. If you appreciate this free advice, please remember to refer me to any friends or acquaintances who need a lawyer. Referrals are still our best source of new business. Do you have a revocable living trust to protect your heirs against probate? Probate takes forever, is expensive, and is annoying. Do your family a favor. Set up a trust, and put all your property, especially any real property, into the trust. Since it is revocable, you can change it, add to it, take property out of it, or even cancel it completely, at any time. We set up such trusts, provide a pour-over will as a back-up for any property that does not make it into the trust, provide you with blank durable powers of attorney for health care and financial decisions, in case you become incapable of making such decisions while still alive, and convey one piece of real property to the trust, usually the family home, for $1500.00. If you would like to hire me to do this, let me know, and I'll send you a list of the information I need.   Dana Sack
Answered on May 31st, 2017 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters