QUESTION

Need advice on selling property to family member

Asked on May 26th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
I need to know what is the best case scenario for me to sell my house to my daughter and her husband. they are currently helping me financially with updates, etc. while living there. Lease to own, seller financing? we rather not have to deal with real estate agent and have limited funds.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are several ways to go about it. It really depends on what you are trying to accomplish. Most real estate attorneys would be able to help you. It could be a deed, a deed and a deed of trust with a promissory note, some type of executory contract, which is not generally as recommended.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters