QUESTION

Need help with real estate auction in Brooklyn, New York for the buyer side.

Asked on Dec 16th, 2011 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
My client bought a property by auction in 2009 in Brooklyn. The landlord ask judge to get the property back because of some procedure issue by lender lawyer. But the landlord fail to sell it''s property within the allowed time and the lender want to auction the property again. The lender has hold the original amount of sale price from the date of auction and never return to my client. The judge now is consider to let landlord to auction the property again, but my client may lost the property and did not get it''s fund back until the time of new auction, and my client has to pay it''s huge mortgage. My client want to stop the auction and get the property back, can anyone help us? Please contact me at gmc@311food.com.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You need to bring an Order to Show cause in Supreme Court.  This will be expensive, but if the value is there, it is your only option.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2012 at 11:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters