QUESTION

need to change names on deed to house..father in law passed away. want to put my name and sister-in-laws

Asked on May 14th, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Your question is a little incomplete.  Was your father in law the 100% owner.  If so, did he have a will?  These issues control the answer. Only the owner can add names.  It is unclear from this question who that is.
Answered on May 15th, 2017 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Depending on the type of deed, title may automatically pass. Otherwise, you may have to start an estate for your father in law.
Answered on May 15th, 2017 at 7:15 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse
Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Thomas S. Fleishell & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your ability to accomplish this depends on whether your father-in-law died with or without a will.  Only an administrator or executor of his estate appointed by the court has the power to transfer title to an estate asset? 
Answered on May 15th, 2017 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
You can't just change a name on a deed when the property owner  passes away. A legal representative of the estate must be appointed in order to make any transfer. Was he sole owner of the house, did he have a will and if so to whom did he leave his real property? If he had no will who survived him? If he was not sole owner who else owned the property and are they still alive? If there was more than one owner  the deed needs to be reviewed to determine whether he held the property as a joint tenant, tenant by entirety or tenant in commom. Please provide the above information and I can give you answers.
Answered on May 15th, 2017 at 5:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters