QUESTION

Need to know meaning "excepting therefrom all Grantor's right" in the following?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2016 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
ALSO EXCEPTING THEREFROM, """all of the Grantor's right""", title and interest in and to oil, gas, hydrocarbons and other minerals in, on and underlying the above described land, together with the right to enter upon said land for the purpose of exploring for, drilling for, producing, extracting, taking and removing the same. What is meaning of paragraph in Grant Deed? Title Report states Grant Deed differently which says "ALSO EXCEPTING THEREFROM an """undivided 1/4 interest""" in and to oil, gas, etc. (rest of paragraph is the same). Why would it be different?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
I've seen grant deeds that leave out information from the title report.  Ultimately, you can only get what the previous owner had.  So if the previous owner didn't have mineral rights, you won't get mineral rights just because it was left off of the deed.  You'll need an attorney to review your documents to get a full consultation.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2016 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters