QUESTION

Need to know what type of Lawyer assist in Tenants getting out of their Lease?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2017 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
If this is a residential lease, look for a lawyer who specializes in representing tenants. In San Francisco and Berkeley, try the Eviction Defense Center and the Eviction Defense Collaborative.  In general, all you need to do is give 30 days notice. If you have a lease, the landlord has a duty to mitigate its damages by trying to lease the unit as soon as possible. Most landlords don't bother suing a tenant who gives notice and leaves the premises in good condition. If the landlord does not return your deposit, you can sue for it in small claims court. If you are a commercial tenant, then you need a real estate attorney with experience dealing with commercial landlords and leases, like us. Dana  
Answered on Sep 28th, 2017 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters