QUESTION

Need to loan money to brother with his house as coladeral

Asked on Apr 26th, 2015 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
Will pay off brother's morgage and he will live there and when selling the house will pay me back the loan with some interest. I live in MN. and he is in Co. How can we do that and be legal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
I recommend that you use a promissory note and deed of trust to secure your interest in the home.  Most attorneys will draft these documents for you for a modest fee.   Good Luck!
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 12:25 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters