QUESTION

Need to remove a name off of the house deed of trust

Asked on Nov 01st, 2022 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
Just need to remove a person on the deed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Just to clarify, do you mean deed of trust, which is the mortgage instrument, or do you mean the deed that transferred titled?  If it's the former this has to be done with the mortgage company through a refinance.  If it's the latter, the persons named as owner(s) in the deed simply execute and record another deed to the person or persons who are to remain owners, removing the other(s).
Answered on Nov 07th, 2022 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters