QUESTION

Need to start foreclosure process on a business that I hold a note on. Foreclosing process has begun on this business with their bank

Asked on Aug 24th, 2018 on Commercial Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I own the note on a business. Their bank has started foreclosure on their loan with them. They are first in line to get paid. How do I get the balance on my note when the sale happens?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Hire a lawyer to file an appearance in the foreclosure.  You should be a defendant in the case.  If your loan is unsecured, you need to sue now separately to get a judgment lien.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2018 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters