QUESTION

Neighbor changed drainage, damaged fenc and patio - can I sue for damages and legal fees?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2015 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
My neighbor has dug out their backyard changing the drainage, removing a fence post support, and causing my concrete patio to sink next to the house. Also, they have allowed a tree to grow against the fence, pushing it over into my yard. Can I get the homeowner to remove the tree, replace the fence, replace the concrete patio, and pay my legal fees (including your charge) incurred in the process?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Yes you can recover damages resulting from the drainage, support, and fences issues.  Legal fees, maybe.  Your case will need to be more closely examined to assist you with attorney fees.  
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 9:04 AM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters