QUESTION

Neighbor with camera on house 24 hours a day seven days a week

Asked on Jul 27th, 2023 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
A neighbor across the street has a camera on my property 24 hours a day. When I go into my front yard he pounds on the walls of his house. Opens a window and makes comments. I cannot have anyone over because of this activity. This has been going on for ten years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You can sue him for nuisance. He is allowed to have a camera, he is not allowed to interfere with your quiet enjoyment of your property. Proving the case is critical, invite someone over and film what they do.  
Answered on Jul 27th, 2023 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters