QUESTION

Neighbors tree is ruining my rooftop! I've talked to him about it for a couple years! I can't afford to cute it down. Who's responsible?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
My neighbors tree is destroying my roof! There are also very big heavy branches over my deck. I'm afraid to sit out there. The tree is old. It's an oak tree. Who is responsible to cut it down? I can't afford it. I have one on my side that needs to be cut. I've talked to him about it for a couple years now but he says it's not his problem. What can I do? The tree is going to go through into the house soon. It's digging down on the roof.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
He is responsible.  You can cut any part over the property line yourself.  If there is damage you can claim on your insurance, and they will get money back from his.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2016 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters