QUESTION

New Homeowner. Yay!?? Who do I sue? Is it worth it?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2013 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I purchased my home in October 2012. Spent one week cleaning and painting. Moved items into basement until I could sort through. Paid for a home inspection prior to purchasing. First week I notice dining room light did not work, changed light bulb. Still did not work. Pipes in baement backed up 8 days after purchasing. Fecal matter all over personal items. Had to replace the pipes in yard. Dug up yard and part of asphalted driveway. No grass giant mud pit. Trees roots grew through terra cotta piping. Playroom upstairs off of living room leaking in corner. Lift up carpet raw wet wood underneath. Disclosure stated they had leaking problem but they fixed in playroom Remodled ktichen. Electrician fixed dining room light. Few weeks later outlet in dining room, hallway light downstairs and upstairs, porchlight and ceiling heater in playroom no longer work. Disclosure also stated NO known electrical issues. Can I sue inspector and previous owners? Is it worth it? Whats the 1st step?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Butler, PA at Dorothy J. Petrancosta
Update Your Profile
Both the prior homeowner and the inspector could be liable.  You will need a lawyer and whether it is worth it depends on what all it cost you to remedy, but with all you did, it sounds like it would be worth while.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters