QUESTION

New tenant moved in upstairs from me with a small child that has created a nightmare existence for me. What is my recourse ?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Tenant moved in upstairs from me recently with a small child that is creating an unlivable environment. Tried speaking with them and got nowhere. Building Management. Same thing. Don't want to involve the police.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Your landlord is required to take reasonable Steps to eliminate the noise nuisance.  If necessary,  your landlord may be required to start an eviction action against the problematic tenants.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2021 at 3:06 PM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters