QUESTION

Next step seeking repair cost from seller of home after ground water flooding. Seller did not disclose flooding but was aware of it prior to selling.

Asked on Jul 21st, 2015 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
-We have HOA meeting notes showing the seller was aware of ground water flooding. -The seller stated on the contract that there was no flooding issues (via a checkbox). -We have been in the home for 3 years and it has flooded every year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
If you have proof of actual knowledge that seller failed to disclose, you have a good case.  You should contact and attorney to discuss how to find seller and initiate legal action.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 5:31 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters