QUESTION

Non renewal of lease

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My lease expires in May 2013, and my landlord sent me a letter stating they will not renew. In my lease I am required to pay gas and electric, but they put a question mark(?) next to water. After Superstorm Sandy (I live in Seaside Park, NJ), my family and I were out of this house for almost 4 months. When we returned, my landlord demanded I pay a water bill that has the address of the restaurant in which my apt is attached to, not my address. I called the water co and there is no meter specific to my address. The landlord and his son have been constantly harrassing my family now. How can I pay a bill for an amount that I don't know if I used? I said I would pay something, a fair amount, but now they want us out. I owe them no money for rent, and I feel this is retaliation. What can I do? I have a family to think about. (Also, after the storm and all of the displaced families, there are no affordable rentals that I can fit my family in). Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving New Brunswick, NJ at Colby & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
You may want to have an attorney draft a letter outlining the law and demanding that the landlord pay the restaurant share of the bill. This does not constitute legal advice and is given for informational purposes only. Before providing legal advice I would need to evaluate your situation more fully and research any additionally applicable law. If you would like to discuss your situation, please give my office a call to set up a free initial consultation. Colby & Associates, LLC73 Church StreetNew Brunswick, NJ 08901www.colbyandassociates.com732-609-3915
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters