QUESTION

not married been together for 18 years and cant get along anymore he wants me out and i have no where to go can he kick me out ?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2022 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Texas
More details to this question:
he doesnt want me in the house anymore claiming i have cheated we have 5 kids i have no where to go can he kick me out ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Bastrop, TX at The Law Office of James M. Ringel
Update Your Profile
Hello, Unfortunately, with you not being married, your right to stay on the property is extremely limited (assuming it's solely in his name). Unless you have a contract or lease with him, he can simply give you a notice to vacate, and if you fail to leave, he can begin eviction proceedings against you. The notice to vacate must give you three days to leave before he can file an eviction suit and then you have at least 10 days after those three days until there's a hearing. Please see the following helpful link from the Texas State Law Library for additional information: https://guides.sll.texas.gov/landlord-tenant-law/eviction-process. Should you receive a notice to vacate, I would suggest talking to a lawyer, but there may not be much an attorney can do for you and you'll likely just have to vacate the premises. I will note though, that given you have 5 children together, him kicking you out may not look great to the Court if you have to go to in front of a judge for a custody dispute. Best, James
Answered on Dec 12th, 2022 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters