QUESTION

Notice to vacate the property by 9/30

Asked on Sep 07th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have lived in the property for 3 years, the lease state that if I don't pay the first of the month the landlord can request to vacate the property. I have always paid the rent, sometimes after the first of the month and I have paid the late fee when required, but never after 10 days. This month I paid in 9/4, I received a letter to vacate the property by 9/30. Is there anything that I can do to request an additional month?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you are month to month tenant, meaning no active lease, fithe LL give syou 15 days written notice of terminating your tenancy, thats it. There is no defense. The only way you stay is to get agreement with LL OR hold over and force an eviction lawsuit, which will then be on your public record. 
Answered on Sep 09th, 2020 at 7:45 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse
False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, that is what can occur if you do not have a written lease. There is no harm in asking   https://www.avail.co/education/laws/florida-landlord-tenant-law
Answered on Sep 08th, 2020 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters