QUESTION

Ohio income property was left to my dad and his two sisters. My dad passed away in 1995 and his two sisters have hid the income property from me.

Asked on May 04th, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
Once I found out I have insisted I see the the books and inquired about the revenue to no avail. They are still keeping it away from me. I would think what they are doing is illegal and wonder what options I have. I have been unemployed since 2000 and rely on everything from my wife who''s income barely gets us by.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will need to contact an Ohio lawyer since it is real property located there and is governed by Ohio law.  There will likely be fiduciary duties owed to you that may have been breached.
Answered on May 05th, 2012 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters