QUESTION

On a commercial lease, is the spouse of lessee required to sign the lease? I am being strongarmed into it and want nothing to do with his business.

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2017 on Commercial Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
He formed an LLC
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no law requiring a spouse to sign a lease of any kind.  This may be required by the landlord as a condition to agreeing to lease the property.  That's entirely appropriate and quite common.  I'm not saying its either fair or adviseable.  if you won't sign, the landlord might simply decide to not lease the property.  The proposed tenant can try to offer the landlord some other type of "security" such as pre-payment for some portion of the lease, a pledge of other assets, etc. 
Answered on Jul 12th, 2017 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters