QUESTION

On a full price contract what happens if a seller refuses to sign

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Kathryn, I'll assume from your question that you have submitted a full price offer to purchase a property that is listed for sale. Your "full price contract" is signed by the offeror and presented to the seller as an offer to purchase.  The seller then may accept the offer, reject the offer outright, or return a counter-offer to the offeror.  There is no requirement for the owner to agree to any offer to purchase even if the offer is presented above the asking price. I hope that help, let me know if I can help you in the future.   Donald Eby
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 3:40 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters