QUESTION

On the sale of a SFR - Primary Residence: Dose a Seller Carry back 2nd TD have a minimum term of 5 years in the state of CA?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
I need to present terms to my tenant that wants to buy my rental home and we thought I would carry bark a 2nd for 10% to help get them Approved for a Mortgage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
The terms of a seller carry back are negotiable and there is no requirement for a five year minimum carryback.  The maximum interest rate is 10%.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2016 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters