QUESTION

One apartment was robbed in my building, they also tried to break into mine but couldnt, my door damaged. Is it legal to break my lease?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2014 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
It is very unsafe area and I feel scared to continue staying there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Usually a lease promises to allow you what is called "quiet enjoyment" meaning the you should be able to occupy the unit, and live your life.  If security is an issue, and the landlord has failed to address that issue, you can break your lease because the landlord has failed to provide quiet enjoyment.  If your door is damaged, and as a result, could be easier to break into, the landlord has to fix it or the landlord is violating the lease. 
Answered on Oct 13th, 2014 at 1:20 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters